Privacy Policy

Buzz Cannabis Corp. and Buz Cannabis Corp.  (“we” or “the Company”) are committed to maintaining the security, confidentiality and privacy of your personal info.  We’ve designated a Privacy Officer who is responsible for our compliance with this Policy, who may be contacted as set out below.

SCOPE OF POLICY

This Policy applies to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal info.  This Policy does not impose any limits on the collection, use or disclosure of business contact info and publicly available info.

PURPOSES

When collecting personal info, we state the purpose and will provide, on request, contact info for the Privacy Officer who can answer any questions about the collection.  We collect, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide products and services requested, and disclose info for purposes related thereto;
  • to communicate with you regarding our products and services;
  • to authenticate your identity;
  • to monitor compliance with our agreements with you;
  • to provide personal info to third party suppliers of products and services;
  • to manage our assets and to protect us, your and others from fraud or error;
  • to comply with legal and regulatory requirements; and

The above uses and disclosures are a reasonably necessary part of your relationship with us.  We may also collect, use and disclose your personal information:

  • to offer additional or alternate products and services; and
  • to offer third party products or services to you.

You may instruct us to not use or share your personal info set out above by writing to our Privacy Officer.

COOKIES

We may use cookies to collect personal info.  Cookies are unique identifiers which are used to customize our website.  You can usually change your browser to prevent or notify you whenever you are sent a cookie, to decide if you accept the cookie.  We use the info in cookies to help us improve our website, mobile application, social media site and services and to provide our visitors with a better visit.

CROSS-BORDER TRANSFERS

We may transfer your personal information across provincial or national borders to fulfil any of the above purposes, including to service providers located in the United States and other jurisdictions outside of Canada who may not be subject to applicable disclosure laws in those jurisdictions.  You may contact our Privacy Officer for info about our policies and practices outside of Canada.

CONSENT

We will obtain consent to collect, use or disclose personal info except where authorized or required by law to do so without consent.  Consent may be provided in any format or through inaction or otherwise.  You may withdraw consent at any time subject to legal, contractual and other restrictions, provided that you give reasonable notice of withdrawal of consent to us.

LIMITS ON COLLECTION, DISCLOSING AND RETAINING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will not collect personal info indiscriminately but will limit same as reasonable and necessary.  Your personal info will only be used or disclosed for the purposes set out above and as authorized by law.  We’ll destroy, erase or make anonymous info with personal info as soon as reasonable after the purposes thereof are no longer served by retention and same is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes and will take due care when destroying same to prevent unauthorized access.

SAFEGUARDING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We protect personal info in our custody or control by making reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks.

We will take reasonable steps, through contractual or other reasonable means, to ensure that a comparable level of personal info protection is implemented by the suppliers and agents who assist in providing services to us.

PROVIDING ACCESS

You have a right to access your personal info held by us and upon written request to our Privacy Officer and authentication of identity we will provide your personal info under our control, within 30 days of written request, or provide written notice where additional time is required to fulfil the request. If access cannot be granted we will notify you in writing, document the reasons for refusal and outline further steps which are available to you.

COMPLAINTS

We will, on request, provide information regarding our complaint procedure. Any inquiries, complaints or questions regarding this Policy should be directed in writing to our Privacy Officer – Larry Franschman, +1 (416) 305-6444, privacy@buzz.org, or you may also contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario at – 2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400, Toronto, ON, M4W 1A8.

Terms and Conditions

Terms of Use

By using this web site you agree to the following terms and conditions and acknowledge forming a binding agreement (the “Agreement”) with Buzz Cannabis Corp. and Buz Cannabis Corp. (“we” or “the Company”) in consideration of this site being made available.  For purposes hereof, the Company includes subsidiaries, affiliates, partnerships, associations and joint ventures and their respective directors, officers, employees, representatives and agents.  Your use of this web site indicates your acceptance of these terms and conditions.  We may at any time without notice revise these terms and conditions and changes are effective upon posting.  Your continued use of this website after changes hereto will be considered acceptance of those changes. The Company may terminate, change, suspend or discontinue any aspect of this web site at any time, or impose limits on certain features and services or restrict access without notice or liability, or terminate the authorization, rights and licence given above.

Adults Only

This site is intended solely for users 19 or over. You represent and warrant same in using this site.

Ownership

Copyright and Contents of Site – Copyright © 2018.  Buzz Cannabis Corp. and Buz Cannabis Corp.  All rights reserved.  The contents of this site are owned by and made available by the Company under licence. You are permitted access to the contents of this site but acknowledge that your use is governed by applicable copyright, trade mark or other intellectual property laws and agree that the contents hereof may not be copied for commercial use or distribution, modified or re-posted to other websites whatsoever.

Copyright and Trade Marks

The trademarks “BUZZ”, “BUZ” and other forms thereof are the property of the Company.  All material provided is protected by Canadian and worldwide copyright and trademark laws and treaties. Except as specifically stated, no material may be copied, reproduced, distributed, republished, downloaded, displayed, posted or transmitted in any form whatsoever without our prior written permission. You also may not, without the Company’s permission, “mirror” any material contained on the site on any other server. Permission is granted for you to make a single copy of documents published on the web site solely for information and non-commercial use within your organization or personally; provided that you keep intact all copyright and other proprietary notices. No other use of the information provided on the web site is authorized.

Disclaimer

THIS WEB SITE IS PROVIDED ON AN “AS IS” BASIS. USAGE IS AT YOUR OWN RISK. THE COMPANY MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES ABOUT THIS WEB SITE OR ITS CONTENTS, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ANY WARRANTIES AS TO THE OPERATION, AVAILABILITY OR STABILITY OF THIS WEB SITE OR THE ACCURACY, COMPLETENESS OR TIMELINESS OF ITS CONTENTS OR THE MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS OF ANY SUCH INFORMATION OR CONTENT FOR ANY PARTICULAR PURPOSE OR NON-INFRINGEMENT, INCLUDING THE TRANSMISSION OF ANY SUCH CONTENT FROM THE WEB SITE TO YOU. ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES, WHETHER STATUTORY OR OTHERWISE, ON ANY SUCH MATTERS ARE HEREBY EXPRESSLY EXCLUDED TO THE FULL EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW.  IN ACCESSING THIS OR ANY OTHER WEB SITE IT IS YOUR RESPONSIBILITY TO ENSURE YOU TAKE THE NECESSARY PRECAUTIONS TO ENSURE THAT WHATEVER YOU SELECT IS FREE OF SUCH ITEMS AS VIRUSES, WORMS, TROJAN HORSES AND OTHER ITEMS OF A DESTRUCTIVE NATURE.  IN NO EVENT SHALL WE BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES (WHETHER GENERAL, DIRECT, INDIRECT, SPECIAL, PUNITIVE, EXEMPLARY, CONSEQUENTIAL OR INCIDENTAL) ARISING DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY OUT OF THE USE OR UNAVAILABILITY OF THIS WEB SITE, EVEN IF SUCH PERSONS HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.

Limitation of Liability

We may provide links to other sites maintained by third parties, for your convenience and info only.  The content in any linked site is not under the Company’s control and you access same at your own risk.  The fact that we link to a third party site does not mean that we endorse or are affiliated.  Under no circumstances will we be liable for any direct, special, incidental, punitive, indirect or consequential damages, loss of profits or revenues or costs of replacement goods resulting from use of or reliance on the information presented in or through this web site.

Indemnity

To the full extent permitted by applicable law, you agree to indemnify the Company against any and all liability resulting from any violation of any law arising from your use of this web site.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This site is created and governed by the laws of the Province of Ontario and any applicable federal laws of Canada therein, without giving effect to any principles of conflict of laws. Any dispute arising directly or indirectly under this Agreement, or from the use of this web site is to be determined in accordance with such laws and you attorn to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Ontario courts.

Third Parties

Any mention of third party products or services is for info only and does not constitute an endorsement or recommendation. All products, services and brand names are trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective holders.

Severability

If any provision hereof is wholly or partially unenforceable, such unenforceable provision or part thereof shall be deemed omitted without invalidating or impairing the remaining provisions of this Agreement.

Back to Homepage